Tag: data privacy

data privacy

Data Privacy

Colorado Is Third State to Enact Data Privacy Law

Colorado Is Third State to Enact Data Privacy Law

July 19, 2021 – Colorado became the third state to enact comprehensive data privacy legislation – after California and Virginia – when Gov. Jared Polis (D) signed the Colorado Privacy Act into law on July 8. The Colorado law is similar to the two other states’ laws, in that it grants individuals greater control over […]

Read more

Data Privacy

4A’s Pepper: Data Privacy Issue Is “at an Inflection Point”

4A’s Pepper: Data Privacy Issue Is “at an Inflection Point”

May 17, 2021 – Widespread public concern over the security and privacy of personal data is putting increased pressure on state and federal legislators to regulate data collection, tracking and targeting, and today this issue is “at an inflection point about what we are going to start seeing from the federal government,” according to Alison […]

Read more

Washington Focus

Register Now: CHC Webinars Tackle Data Privacy Issues and the Future of the FDA

Register Now: CHC Webinars Tackle Data Privacy Issues and the Future of the FDA

April 26, 2021 – What happens in Washington doesn’t stay in Washington, and upcoming webinars will examine two of the areas most critical to healthcare marketing and communications: the use of personal data and protecting privacy, and what’s ahead for the FDA under new leadership. Registration is now open here for the two webinar programs, […]

Read more

5/12/21 Webinar: Data privacy: What will federal regulation look like?

We're sorry, but all tickets sales have ended because the event is expired.

May 12, 2021, 12-1 pm ET Concern is building in Washington over misuse of personal data and risks to privacy. Meanwhile, Virginia just followed California in enacting comprehensive data privacy regulation, and other states are considering their own laws, forcing businesses to deal with different rules in different states. What do we need to know (more…)

Read more

Data Privacy

California Seeks to Expand Data Privacy Protections

California Seeks to Expand Data Privacy Protections

Oct. 19, 2020 – Last week the California Department of Justice released a third set of proposed modifications to the regulations regarding the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) that went into effect on Aug. 14, largely aimed at making sure that consumers are able to easily opt out of allowing their personal data […]

Read more

Data Privacy

CCPA Enforcement Date Sticks Despite COVID-19, Could Spur Federal Data Privacy Rule

CCPA Enforcement Date Sticks Despite COVID-19, Could Spur Federal Data Privacy Rule

July 13, 2020 – Although more than 65 companies and industry organizations requested that enforcement of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) be delayed beyond the July 1 effective date, California Attorney General Xavier Becerra asserted on July 1 that enforcement begins now, despite the COVID-19 pandemic and the fact that the final rulemaking package […]

Read more

Data Privacy

Hackers Are Targeting COVID-19 Healthcare Data

Hackers Are Targeting COVID-19 Healthcare Data

May 18, 2020 – A joint alert issued recently by the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) and the U.K. National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) warns that they continue to see “indications that advanced persistent threat (APT) groups are exploiting the [COVID-19] pandemic” by targeting organizations involved in the COVID-19 response, including “healthcare bodies, […]

Read more

Data Privacy

Despite Late Changes and COVID-19, CCPA Enforcement Date Remains July 1

Despite Late Changes and COVID-19, CCPA Enforcement Date Remains July 1

April 20, 2020 – With additional changes to the regulations still in administrative review and businesses grappling with pressing COVID-19 issues, a group of nearly 100 advertising trade associations, organizations and companies asked California Attorney General Xavier Becerra (D) to delay the July 1 enforcement date for the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). But it […]

Read more

Data Privacy

Privacy for America Proposes Privacy Legislation Framework, Protections for Sensitive Health Data

Privacy for America Proposes Privacy Legislation Framework, Protections for Sensitive Health Data

Dec. 12, 2019 – Privacy for America, a coalition of advertising grade groups, last week released  “Principles for Privacy Legislation” that it believes ““would fundamentally change the way personal data is protected and secured in this country,” and that it hopes Congress will consider as the framework for new federal legislation. The Privacy for America […]

Read more

Data Privacy

4A’s Pepper: Congress Will Act on Data Privacy to Avoid “Nightmare”

4A’s Pepper: Congress Will Act on Data Privacy to Avoid “Nightmare”

July 8, 2019 – A growing spotlight on data privacy will lead the federal government to create national data privacy regulation in lieu of a patchwork of different regulations spanning 50 states, according to Alison Pepper, senior vice president for Government Relations at the 4A’s. Speaking at the recent Coalition for Healthcare Communication’s Rising Leaders […]

Read more