Second, the FDA announced that it would be initiating a rulemaking process to eliminate the “adequate provision” stemming from a FDA guidance first published in 1997 and finalized in 1999 that allows drug and device advertising to include only major risks and then direct consumers to another location, such as a website, 1-800 phone number, concurrent print advertisements, and a disclosure that pharmacists or physicians may provide additional product information. This phrase refers to a provision in 21 CFR 202.1(e)(1)(i)(B) that has been in place since 1969 and requires drug manufacturers to include in broadcast advertising “a brief summary of all necessary information related to side effects and contraindications, unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of the approved or permitted product labeling in connection with the broadcast presentation” (emphasis added).